Skip to Questions

Baker College
Ask Us

ASK US - We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Useful Tip: You can also contact Baker's librarians at your campus Academic Resource Center for further assistance.
Q

I am writing an informative essay on the taxonomy of a species. Should the Latin be italic?

Example
Common name: sugar glider
Scientific name: Petaurus briveceps
Last Updated: Nov 20, 2012  |  75 Views
Topics: APA

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

Thank you for your question about italicizing Latin terms. According to rule 4.21, Use of Italics, in the APA Publication Manual (6th ed.) you do italicize the Latin taxonomy.

If you need any additional assistance, please feel free to contact your Campus Librarians and thank you for using ASK US.

Answered by Baker LibrariansBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Text a Librarian

    • a small icon
      Via SMS: TXT your question
      to (810) 771-8959  more info

    Related content from Research Guides

    Browse by Popular Topics

    APA  –  Articles  –  Automotive Technology  –  Baker College FAQ  –  Blackboard  –  Books  –  Business Topics  –  Computer Science  –  Copyright  –  Culinary Arts  –  Databases  –  Definition  –  Dictionaries  –  E-Books  –  Education  –  Faculty services  –  Geography & Culture  –  Graduate Studies  –  Health Sciences  –  History  –  Human Service  –  Industry Reports  –  Interior Design  –  Journals  –  Legal  –  Library FAQ  –  Magazines  –  Math  –  Newspapers  –  Nooks  –  Paralegal  –  Periodicals  –  Popular Topics  –  Printing  –  Psychology  –  Reference  –  Research  –  Safety  –  Scholarly  –  Science  –  Sociology  –  Software  –  Sources  –  Studying  –  Technical Issues  –  Technology & Engineering  –  Tutoring  –  Video  –  Websites  –  Writing  
    View All Topics