Skip to Questions

ASK US - We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Useful Tip: You can also contact your campus librarians.
Q

I need to cite a quote that is inside of an article. Do I cite the author of the quote or the author of the article when I do the in-text citation?

Last Updated: Mar 16, 2017  |  264 Views
Topics: APA

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

When citing a source within a source, name the original work and give a citation for the secondary source.

For example, if citing a quotation from Smith in an article by Jones, since you did not read Smith's original work, you will cite as follows:

Smith (as cited in Jones, 2008, para. 3) said, "Respect your elders..."

Only the article you used (by Jones) should appear on your References page.

For additional information about citing sources, please visit the APA Help guide.

Thank you for using ASK US. For more information contact your Campus Library/ARC.

Answered by Lori MillsBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Text a Librarian

    • a small icon
      Via SMS: TXT your question
      to (810) 771-8959  more info

    Related content from Research Guides

    Browse by Popular Topics

    APA  –  Articles  –  Automotive Technology  –  Baker College FAQ  –  Blackboard  –  Books  –  Business Topics  –  Computer Science  –  Copyright  –  Culinary Arts  –  Databases  –  Definition  –  Dictionaries  –  E-Books  –  Education  –  Faculty services  –  Geography & Culture  –  Graduate Studies  –  Health Sciences  –  History  –  Human Service  –  Industry Reports  –  Interior Design  –  Journals  –  Legal  –  Library FAQ  –  Magazines  –  Math  –  Newspapers  –  Nooks  –  Paralegal  –  Periodicals  –  Popular Topics  –  Printing  –  Psychology  –  Reference  –  Research  –  Safety  –  Scholarly  –  Science  –  Sociology  –  Software  –  Sources  –  Studying  –  Technical Issues  –  Technology & Engineering  –  Tutoring  –  Video  –  Websites  –  Writing  
    View All Topics