Skip to Questions

ASK US - We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Useful Tip: You can also contact your campus librarians.
Q

When referencing years do I need to spell out the numbers if under 10 or for an example can I use 2-6 years?

Which is correct 2-6 years or two-six years?
Last Updated: Jan 18, 2017  |  141 Views
Topics: APA

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

To properly use numbers is APA style:

  • Use numerals to express numbers 10 and above
  • Use words to express numbers below 10
  • However, APA does allow for special circumstances. Section 4.31 (c) provides for use of numerals when the number "immediately precedes a unit of measure." 

In your case, 2-6 years, years would be considered a unit of measure and so using the numerals is appropriate. 

For other APA questions, you may find the Baker APA Help guide useful.

Thank you for using ASK US. Please contact your Campus Librarians for additional assistance. 

Answered by Tessa BettsBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Text a Librarian

    • a small icon
      Via SMS: TXT your question
      to (810) 771-8959  more info

    Related content from Research Guides

    Browse by Popular Topics

    APA  –  Articles  –  Automotive Technology  –  Baker College FAQ  –  Blackboard  –  Books  –  Business Topics  –  Computer Science  –  Copyright  –  Culinary Arts  –  Databases  –  Definition  –  Dictionaries  –  E-Books  –  Education  –  Faculty services  –  Geography & Culture  –  Graduate Studies  –  Health Sciences  –  History  –  Human Service  –  Industry Reports  –  Interior Design  –  Journals  –  Legal  –  Library FAQ  –  Magazines  –  Math  –  Newspapers  –  Nooks  –  Paralegal  –  Periodicals  –  Popular Topics  –  Printing  –  Psychology  –  Reference  –  Research  –  Safety  –  Scholarly  –  Science  –  Sociology  –  Software  –  Sources  –  Studying  –  Technical Issues  –  Technology & Engineering  –  Tutoring  –  Video  –  Websites  –  Writing  
    View All Topics