Q. I need to cite a quote that is inside of an article. Do I cite the author of the quote or the author of the article when I do the in-text citation?

Answer

To see examples of how to cite sources, visit the APA Help guide.

When citing a source within a source:

  • Name the original work and give a citation for the secondary source.
  • For example, if citing a quotation from Smith in an article by Jones, since you did not read Smith's original work, you will cite as follows:

Smith (as cited in Jones, 2008, para. 3) said, "Respect your elders..."

Only the article you used (by Jones) should appear on your References page.

For additional information about citing sources, visit the APA Help guide.

Thank you for using ASK US. For more information contact your Campus Library/ARC.

Topics

  • Last Updated Jan 30, 2018
  • Views 496
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.