Q. For articles without page numbers in the Opposing Viewpoints database, can I use paragraph numbers instead?

Answer

Yes, anytime you are citing a resource that is in html (internet) format, so it has no page numbers, you can use paragraph numbers to do your citations instead.

Example:

Quotation: (Lopez, 2016, para. 5).

Thank you for using ASK US. For more questions, contact your Campus Library/ARC.

Topics

  • Last Updated Jan 30, 2018
  • Views 126
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.