Q. When referencing years do I need to spell out the numbers if under 10 or for an example can I use 2-6 years?

Which is correct 2-6 years or two-six years?

Answer

To properly use numbers is APA style:

  • Use numerals to express numbers 10 and above
  • Use words to express numbers below 10
  • However, APA does allow for special circumstances. Section 4.31 (c) provides for use of numerals when the number "immediately precedes a unit of measure." 

In your case, 2-6 years, years would be considered a unit of measure and so using the numerals is appropriate. 

For other APA questions, you may find the Baker APA Help guide useful.

Thank you for using ASK US. Please contact your Campus Librarians for additional assistance. 

Topics

  • Last Updated Jan 30, 2018
  • Views 201
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.