Q. Is using quotation marks the same as using in-text citations?

Answer

When you use a quote from an author in quotation marks, you will place an in-text citation after the quotation marks which contains the author's last name, the year the work was published and the page number on which the quote appears. For example:

"Companies that operate internationally must evaluate the performance of their employees" (Dlabay, 2010, p. 305).

If you are using an online source, you would use a paragraph number instead of a page number: (Dlabay, 2010, para. 5).

You would also include an in-text citation if you used the ideas of another in your own words. In that case, you would not place quotation marks around the information, and you would not include a page or paragraph number, simply (Author's last name, Year).

Then at the end of your paper, on your References page, you will write out the complete reference for the work. For example:

Dlabay, L. (2010) International Business. Cincinnati, OH: Southwestern Educational Publishing.

You can find more information in the APA Help Guide.

Thank you for using ASK US.  For more information contact your Campus Library/ARC.

Topics

  • Last Updated Jan 30, 2018
  • Views 170
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.