Q. Do I need to cite a movie if I'm explaining scenes throughout my paper?

Answer

Yes, cite any movie you are discussing in your paper. 

  • If using exact lines from the film, treat these in-text as a quotation.
  • If explaining what happened in the movie or other ideas from the film (in other words, paraphrasing), then this is an in-text paraphrase.
  • See below for examples of in-text quotations and in-text paraphrases.

Visit the APA Help guide to see an example.

  • Click on References and In-text Citation Examples
  • Select Other and see Film/TV.

Film / Motion Picture

Richter, J. (Producer), & Hausmann, J. (Director). (1985). Cezanne: The man and the mountain [Motion picture]. United States: Home Vision.

In-text
Paraphrase: (Richter & Hausmann, 1985). Quotation: (Richter & Hausmann, 1985, Timestamp)

Thank you for using ASK US. For more information, contact your Campus Library/ARC.

 

Topics

  • Last Updated Oct 17, 2019
  • Views 36755
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 16   11

Comments (2)

  1. What if the purpose of the paper is to analyze the movie? If I'm explaining scenes from the movie for most of the paper, do I need to have an in-text citation on almost every sentence?
    by Kevin on Jul 31, 2019.
  2. If you are paraphrasing a few different sentences in the same paragraph, but they are not all in a row or together, you would have to cite after each sentence. You may also want to take a look at the following ASK US question/answer (http://askus.baker.edu/a.php?qid=1177498). It deals with whether one citation should be used at the end of a multiple sentence paragraph or after every sentence.

    If you are concerned about citing a lot from the same source, you may want to take a look at Section 6.11 One Work by One Author (p. 174) of the APA Manual, 6th edition. It provides examples where author's name appears multiple times in a single paragraph.

    The fact that there is a rule suggests that, even though it may seem like it is excessive, it is still necessary to have the in-text citations.
    by Kelly Bayee on Aug 02, 2019.

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.