Q. How do I APA reference a paper written by a student?


The best answer here is in Section 6.20 of the APA Manual, dealing with Personal Communication.  Any citation in the list of references at the end of your paper is to direct readers to locate your source.  A paper written by a student you know, presumably, hasn’t been published and is not retrievable by your readers.

This would make it fall in the category of a personal communication, where you only need to give the proper attribution in the text of your paper.  APA directs you to

“Give the initials as well as the surname of the communicator, and provide as exact a date as possible:

T.K. Lutes (personal communication, April 18, 2001)”

Thank you for using ASK US.  If after reading and taking the steps in this answer you need further help, please contact your campus librarians and someone will be able to work with you individually.


  • Last Updated Jan 30, 2018
  • Views 256
  • Answered By Baker Librarians

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

We'll answer you within 3 hours M - F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm.

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.